BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How to qualify for and find a job as an optometrist

How to qualify for and find a job as an optometrist

Thinking about an optometry career? You've come to the right place! Whether you're a wet-behind-the-ears newbie or a seasoned optometry professional, we can help you learn how to train, get qualified or get that job on the next rung of the ladder.

In this guide, we cover:

  • How to get onto an optometrist degree course
  • Where to find optometry jobs
  • How to do your best at each stage of application, from CV to cover letter to interview
  • Options for CPD
  • How to decide where to take with your optometry career - no matter how specific your interests

Just read on now to find out more and best of luck in whatever you need to do!

Applying for an optometrist qualification

To get onto an optometry course in the UK, you need some pretty solid academic skills. GCSE expectations vary from place to place. At the lower end, a mere C in English required and, at the higher end, you're expected to have at least 5 GCSES at C (including English and Maths) with a B in Physics or a BB in Double Science.

A Levels expectations do not vary as much. Generally, you must have taken Biology as a subject, avoided General Studies and, should you have taken Maths and Physics, these will stand you in excellent stead. Interestingly, some universities don't have minimum grade requirements but for those that do, you'll need at least ABB, if not AAA.

Didn't do Science at A Level? There is another option. Cardiff University have a 4-year option for those that scored well in Arts and Humanities. You still need excellent grades of ABB that demonstrate your ability to work hard but your Science know-how can be topped up in your first year and you'll join the standard course in Year 2.

Entry paths also involve some flexibility with some universities willing to consider alternate educational routes (such as BTECs). However, on the whole, you'll do best if you achieved good scores in your country's standard and academic higher educational exams.

Work experience in the optometry field

Optometry work experience is a pretty straight-forward affair. You can either undertake placements or, with any luck, you 'll have worked at an optometrist practice before.

A good place to start is to try your local hospital's optometry department or one of the high-street chains. The latter sometimes offer summer programmes so do look around for these. An independent optometrist would also make for a really interesting bit of work experience – especially if you think you may want to operate independently.

If you're having trouble finding a placement, contact the course leaders for the degree courses you want to apply to. They may be able to help you get in contact with good services or, if there aren't any optometry-specific placements in your area, they should be able to advise you on suitable alternative experience.

Getting your CV in order

CVs are so important when job-hunting. They become the essence of who you are as a job seeker (along with your cover letter). Therefore, making them perfect is incredibly important. After all, they list your experiences, roles held, education, continued development and skills – all crucial categories for securing an optometry job.

The contemporary employment process also affects the way you write your CV. As we all know, employers won't look at your CV for long as they've many many others to consider too. It's thought your CV may get as little as 6 seconds attention when amongst tens or even hundreds of CVs and, when we're working with figures like that, silly mistakes will get you thrown in the bin!

Another modern impact is that of computers – it's common now for HR departments to scan CVs with a computerised program that looks for certain key words. Similarly, as with our site, you may well be uploading your CV for employers to search. This too means that you must be careful to get your wording exactly right for the role you're looking for!

CV basics

So first, we need to get the basics covered. We always recommend that you start afresh when approaching your CV for a new job as it generally ensures you get each section right! Open a new document and enjoy that clear, white field of possibility!

Now, we're really, really going to start at the beginning because we need to. Lots of people fall at this first hurdle:

• Are your name, address, telephone number and email address all present and correct?

Don't laugh. People do this all the time. I've even made this mistake (no email address, unbelievably.). Take your new document, type your name on the left—giving it a slightly larger font so that it stands out nicely—and then get the other details on the right in a simple, readable font.

This is also a great time to check your self-presentation – do you come across as sufficiently professional? There are two possible issues here; your email address and your voice mail. Email addresses must be professional – addresses like MuScLe69kingbitch@pumpinironinnit.net don't look good.

If you don't have a simple and formal email address, go to one of the global email providers, sign up for a free account and make sure it only includes your first name and last name. If you have trouble acquiring one because your options are already taken, you could add in initials, birth year or an appropriately placed dash or underscore.

Next, take a few moments to make sure your voice mail message sounds good. You've probably forgotten that party when you decided to record everyone laughing hysterically at that trick with the courgette and it's probably provided many a chuckle over time but it will not roll with HR. Double check now and record a simple, friendly message so that HR aren't scared off when inviting you to interview.

Finally, take your new document and enter these four fundamental headings: professional experiences, professional skills, education and qualifications, and references. If you're confident that your old CV is still pretty darn good, then feel free to copy and paste across. If you're starting anew, then merely enter the headings (in that order) and read the next section for advice on how to get your content really good.

Entering the right information

Make sure you're putting the right kind of information into each CV section. To do this, you may want to use it to go back over your old writing when editing or use it to start afresh.

Job history

In CVs, the standard practice is to write in reverse chronological order. There are some types of CV or resume where you enter them differently but if you are in any doubt, stick to the classic. Start with your current or most recent job and work backwards.

Make sure you give the right information to your prospective employer by including your job title, name of organisation, start and end dates and a bit about your experiences and responsibilities. None of these should be exceptionally long – just write a few sentences that summarise the basics. The interview is when you'll be expected to go into detail.

Skills technical and useful

This section is a great way of quantifying your worth as a healthcare professional. In a skills section, you get to enumerate all the different things you can do. It's more than 'good team-worker' or 'friendly work persona'; it's things like your technical abilities in patient pre-testing, eyeglass adjustment or contact lens fitting.

Some people prefer to leave these details within their job history and you are welcome to do so. However, teasing your skills out into a section all of their own makes it very easy for HR to see just why they should pass your details along to whoever is making the decisions for interview!

If you're new to the sector and are worried you don't have enough skills to fill this area, think back to your placements and the specific things you did in each. Also be sure to use bullet points for extra readability.

Education history

Again, qualifications and educational opportunities are written in reverse chronological order. Start with your most recent optometry qualification and work your way back.

If you're a recent graduate, this will probably be your degree course. If you're an old salt, it could any one of many CPD options that relate to optometry specialism. Equally, long-standing optometrists may choose to omit courses if they are irrelevant and take up unnecessary space.

References

Last, you must mention references. We no longer need to include full reference details so just leave a line here telling them that 'References are available upon request'. But do drop a line to your references now before you apply and make sure they're happy to be contacted.

Developing your CV from simple to superior

To make sure your CV is a really good CV, think about these three key areas:

- How you use your English.

- The way you present and stylise your information.

- How you format the final document.

Writing well

Using good English goes beyond the advice of getting a friend to give it the once-over; it requires attention to a few key areas. You can get rid of the biggies by using your word processor's spell check function. This will make sure that errant apostrophes and stray commas are herded back into place and that the key language is spelt right (but make sure it's set to UK English, rather than US English!).

Next, read it out loud to yourself. This is simply the best way I know of making sure that my writing reads well. If it's making you stumble or stutter, it needs rephrasing. If it sounds unnatural or forced, it probably is!

Try imagining it being read by someone you know that holds a professional, formal position – maybe a tutor or teacher? Would it sound right if they read it as it's written? Make sure you aren't informal nor too overly rigid and pedantic. Your information needs to be presented neatly, simply and in a harmonious fashion; all of which can be achieved with by reading it to yourself and making the appropriate changes.

Then comes the need to remove unnecessary fluff. There are two ways we fill our writing with fluff; using the passive voice and including redundant statements.

Redundancy can often be found in our job description section. Phrases like 'Responsible for' or 'Duties included' are a waste of space: it's your CV and you're writing about your jobs. Of course, you were responsible for certain duties. Removing these bits of fluff is a great way to trim back your word-count and get more of that precious space to enter more relevant material.

Similarly, the use of the passive voice really inflates one's word count. Speaking in the passive voice essentially means that you're writing like a newspaper reporter. For instance, “My MA in Optometry was undertaken from 2002-2005'. What you mean is 'I took a 3 year Optometry MA in 2002'. It reads better, sounds more confident and reduces the word count.

Styling your content

Much like we style our hair and bodies (Braids or ponytail? Shirt or T-shirt?), CV writers can make a stylistic choice between paragraphs and bullet points.

Making this decision is based on which section you're working on. Skills sections and education summaries always look good in bullet points.

Job history is a toss-up; it depends on your writing style. If you write you job summary as a few longer sentences, keep it in paragraphs. If you tend to write short bites of information, bullet points are best. Both present well but bullet points are the most readable.

Formatting your optometrist CV

Last, we must make sure your document's marvellous content looks as professional as it is. Only ever print onto white or pale, off-white paper. Your font needs to be in a readable and universally-used format like Arial, Times New Roman or Verdana. It also really shouldn't be above 12-point size. Using anything larger than that means you could probably write more or condense it onto one sheet.

Another feature that will get you in the bin is flashy nonsense - make sure there aren't any personal photos, clip art or borders. After all, this ain't a Powerpoint presentation, it's a formal document.

Finally, be sure to keep your paragraphs short and neat with room to breathe. We do this by making sure there is plenty of white space included. Space between paragraphs (just like in this piece of writing) and ensuring that paragraphs don't extend over a few sentences will make your information ultra-accessible to the person reading it.

Remember, a CV functions as a summary of your job history. You can go into detail at interview!

Writing a great cover letter for optometry jobs

Now, I don't know about you but I always thought cover letters were an idiotic formality, seemingly designed to waste my time and exhaust my mind. How naïve I was! It turned out that I merely had never had cover letters properly explained to me. They're not dull restatements of facts from your CV; they're yet another chance to persuade that recruiter that you're the best gal or guy for the job.

There's even a useful structure you can follow to make your cover letter excellently persuasive! Here's how.

Why you want the job

First, you start by explaining why you want this job and no other. A sort of sensible and practical piece of flattery that helps them connect to you personally and think about how you'd fit in. Maybe you like their patient cohort or maybe you like the way the firm is structured. Whatever it is, tell them about it.

How your CPD matches the role

Even if you're a recent graduate, you'll have had experiences that are similar to the role on offer. Whether you need to plumb your degree course placements or winnow out the most relevant CPD from your years of development, make it very clear as to how you're already experienced in the area. You may need to get creative but there will undoubtedly be something you can talk about.

What you hope to achieve

Another chance to spin the tale of “How I'm the best choice for the job!”. Talk about your aspirations upon employment. Do you look forward to developing along a certain line of specialism? Or perhaps you are excited at the prospect of getting some managerial experience? Paint them a picture of the kind of worker you hope to be.

Your personal qualities

For the last paragraph, you get a chance to show your personality a little. We talked above about hard skills – here is where you can talk about your soft skills. Be careful to write modestly but tell them about the kind of worker you are, whether you're amiable, diligent, focused or organised.

Finish with contact details

Finally, end on a sentence reminding them of how to get hold of you: reiterate your telephone and email address, inviting them to contact if they've any questions at all.

Preparing for your optometry interview

So, your cover letter and CV were a hit and you got your invitation to interview—Congratulations! Next comes the task of getting ready and showing off the best you that you can. All interviews requires the same basic preparation and these six sections will take you through them.

Positivity

Let's start on a positive note: checking your speech for its infectious positivity. You see, people sometimes find it hard to come across as optimistic. Maybe it's your mindset or maybe it's your cultural background – whatever it is, you need to make sure it doesn't leak into your interview. You see, no-one likes a Moaning Minnie.

It's okay to point out when things are going wrong but if every statement is couched in pessimism or self-deprecation, it gets rather wearing. We advise below to have a role-play run through with a friend – ask them to monitor the way you frame your answers and tell you when you're getting gloomy.

Check for competency tests

In healthcare interviews, it's entirely possible that there will be some form of competency test. It's not a certainty, so ring up and ask if they expect you to demonstrate any practical skills or undergo something a little more psychometric. Hopefully, if there is a test, it will be mentioned in your invitation to interview.

Route

A classic and very simple one – check your route to interview! If you're driving, make sure the day before that your tank is full and that there aren't any roadworks planned; if you're taking public transport, check the provider's website and the council site for things like roadworks or festivals that will alter the route you need to take.

If you've time and you're feeling exceptionally diligent, you could do a dry run and practice getting to the place on time – whatever makes you feel most confident.

Clothes and grooming

To look your best on the day, a little preparation is needed. Get your outfit ready a day or so before – is everything clean and ironed? Similarly, does anything need dry-cleaning or mending?

If you want to get a haircut or other grooming, make sure you do it several days before (even at the start of your job-search) so that it all had time to settle down (owners of newly-shorn, bad haircuts will know what I'm talking about!)

Relax

The night before the big day, relax. Try to get everything ready by, say, 7pm so you can have a few hours doing whatever it is that makes you feel brilliant. A bit of time spent feeling good will translate into confidence on the day. Maybe a nice bath and a book, maybe a run, maybe a couple of hours at the pub – whatever makes you happiest.

Roleplay

Roleplay is a really good way of making sure you're not missing any awkward little habits or behaviours that you personally would fail to notice. Fiddling, hair-twiddling, nail-biting, whingeing or self-deprecation are the main things here: get it noticed and do something to address it!

Organisation

First, research the employers. They are likely to ask you for your opinion regarding them or something they've done – have a look back in recent years for any controversies or big projects and familiarise yourself with them. This can also be a good way of finding intelligent questions to ask them.

It's also likely that they will have had some form of inspection at some point. If this is the case, get hold of the report (by visiting the inspectorate's website) and have a scan. Again, look for big events – good or bad – and think about the professional implications. IF they had a bad inspection, there should be an organisation reply released somewhere. This is another good resource that will inform you of the company culture and attitude towards setbacks.

Information gathering

Another really valuable step you can take to blow them away at interview is that of gathering your information and collating it into neat and easily-delivered packages. Not packages that you rigorously rehearse and stick to no matter the questions you're asked. Just take the opportunity to lay out your achievements and be sure of delivering them usefully and attractively.

Find out about them and be able to talk about your thoughts on what they've done and what they plan to do. Keep up to date with current events and especially with those that will impact on optometry provision. Develop some opinions and practice telling others about them.

Summarising your skills, abilities, experiences and knowledge

This area is another related to information gathering. Interviewers are always seeking to test each of these categories, over and over. What you've done, what you can do, what you know and when you used it are incredibly important categories to be au fait with.

It will take a couple of hours to set up but once you've gotten all the information properly organised, you won't regret it. Similarly, you could do it in order to talk about your study, your previous roles, your future goals and...that dreaded question...your biggest weakness!

A great method for organising this is the STAR method: Situation, Task, Action, Result. Or, in other words: what happened, what were you supposed to do, what did you do and what happened because of that? You can use this generally, for summarising job roles, or more specifically, for outlining answers to those classic kinds of interview questions, like 'a time when you had to use team work'.

It's really worth taking time to do this. I'll say this 'til I'm blue in the face. It's worth it. It'll give you a real boost of confidence and meaningfully show them that you're a sensible sort of worker that will put in the effort to get the best results possible.

What do you think about current events?

For any professional, qualified role, it is entirely possible you will be asked to give your thoughts on topical current events (or even just current events in general). If you aren't up to date with the news, start reading it each morning.

If you're not up-to-date with the world of optometry, find yourself a good optometry news website, subscribe and take in more information! Of course, you don't have to read everything; just scan some headlines and read more for those you find personally or professionally interesting.

If you don't really have time for this, a quick hack is to use Google News. Here, you can set up alerts for specific keywords and get emails to let you know when something pops up. This method is better for on-going news familiarity, however – in the days and weeks before your interview, spend just 10 minutes each morning reading the headlines and think about those which could impact on healthcare provision.

Optometry CPD

To register (and stay registered) with The College of Optometrists, you need to ensure you make time for Continued Professional Development (CPD) in your field. The College uses a framework called Continuing Education and Training (CET) to make sure you are adequately informed to operate as an optometrist.

As a registered optometrist, the College of Optometrists want to see evidence of 36 points' worth every 3 years with a minimum of 6 points per year. 18 points needs to involve interactive communication with peers (and the more interactive, the higher the point score!), 3 points should come from a peer review or discussion and points should also be distributed across all 8 optometry competency units. If you are a therapeutic specialist, you need a further 18 points in specialism-specific CET activities, again achieving at least 6 points every year.

For more general CPD, returning to university for courses or modules is a good bet. You might want to take on post-graduate study, attend short courses, or merely take stand-alone modules or day courses. There are a real variety of subjects out there, from Refractive Surgery to Advanced Visual Science to Gonioscopy to Paediatric Optometry.

Typical optometry career path options

Optometry is so much more diverse than just working behind a counter somewhere in town – corporate work, independent and self-employed work, academia, hospital work, education and travel are all options for your optometry career.

As mentioned before, you can apply to work with the big corporate chains; Boots, Specsavers, Optical Express and so on. If you're very much a people person, you could soon work your way up to managing high-street services. Similarly, very large companies sometimes like to employ their own healthcare professionals to look after the staff.

If you love to develop and explain methodology, academia might be a good choice! After some time working in the area and following your post-graduate study, you could return to university to train the next crop of optometrists.

Should you be more of a wandering soul, there are options to travel the world. The armed forces always need health care specialists to take care of their employees or, if working on an aircraft carrier's not your thing, you could volunteer with charities like the VSO and help other countries to develop their optometry provision.

For those that love the clinical and medical side of optometry, hospital work is a good bet. You'll experience diverse and complex challenges to patients' eye health and you'll liaise with the orthoptist and ophthalmology departments too. You'll start out as an optometrist and have the option to work up to consultant level.

Finally, self-employed and independent optometry are very much an option if you value your freedom! You can start or buy an independent practice, allowing you to really specialise and focus on the areas most important to you. Great business skills are needed for this route too. For those interested in self-employment but also the safety of some pre-existing structure, the high-street chains often offer a franchise set-up where you operate under their name. Indeed, Specsavers is entirely made of franchises.

Good luck!

We hope this guide has been useful to you – whether you're just starting out, choosing your A Levels or looking to make a lateral step to another realm of optometry, we wish you the very best! Let us know how it all goes at our Facebook page or, even better, email us to be interviewed about your success in optometry!

Recommended, Similar Jobs

Clinical Team Leader - Ophthalmic Surgery Group

Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England
Smithson Gray

Related Jobs