BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"(. Please contact us at [Data queries Email\ with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

BackBack

Share this article

How I Made Cognitive Behavioural Therapy My Career

How I Made Cognitive Behavioural Therapy My Career

Charlotte Rhian Lowe explains everything you need to know about becoming a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist.

Written by Charlotte Rhian Lowe

When Did I Decide I Wanted A Job As A Cognitive Behavioural Therapist?

I always knew I wanted to work within a caring environment, even writing on my personal statement at school that I wanted to become a Counsellor or Psychologist.

I initially went down the Psychology route by completing my BSc and MSc in Psychology, receiving a first-class honors and a masters degree with distinction. It was whilst undertaking these degrees that I was initially introduced to Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT), progressing to work as an Assistant Psychologist in two services which offered CBT. This furthered my knowledge and understanding of this individual therapeutic approach, and provided me with first-hand experience of witnessing the benefits CBT can have on an individual’s life.

During my time working as an Assistant Psychologist at Lancashire Traumatic Stress Service (LTSS), I had a CBT research article published which enabled me to obtain a more in-depth understanding of this therapy. My research explored service-users’ experiences of receiving trauma-focused CBT after suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder.

Seeing the positive results of CBT throughout my work experiences facilitated my decision to train as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

What Qualifications Does A Cognitive Behavioural Therapist Need?

I believe a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist would need to gain experience in the field of mental health, which could be through either paid or voluntary employment. To obtain the relevant experience, for many years I carried out voluntary work in a variety of services; MIND, Barnardo’s, Youth Offending Team, Prince’s Trust and Bipolar UK. I began working voluntarily from the age of eighteen and whilst studying Psychology at college.

There are also plenty of opportunities to acquire paid employment, and in the early stages of my career I worked as a Support Worker and a Nursing Assistant on the psychiatric wards.

The next step to a career as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist would be to undertake a degree in a relevant subject area; Mental Health Nursing, Social Work, Art Therapy, Occupational Therapy, Psychology or Psychotherapy. It is essential individuals read up on CBT to ensure it is an area of interest they wish to pursue. In addition, following the completion of their professional degree, it would be wise to obtain some work experience in a service offering CBT. This would further an individual’s knowledge of CBT, and confirm it is the career path they wish to take.

I also completed an online diploma in CBT which provided me with a secure knowledge base for this therapeutic approach before embarking on my career.

The final step to becoming a qualified Cognitive Behavioural Therapist would be to complete a post graduate diploma in CBT. This can be carried out over a year on a full-time basis or over two years on a part-time basis. Numerous universities across the country deliver the Post Graduate Diploma in CBT and further details can be obtained online.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Finding A Job As A Qualified Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

You would be unable to find or apply for a job as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist with no experience as experience is vital to practice effectively as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist. Please see the qualifications section for details on obtaining relevant mental health experience.

Additionally, to successfully qualify as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist trainees are required to complete many clinical and supervision hours involving direct contact with clients.

It is therefore impossible for trainees to qualify as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist having little or no experience.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

What Was Your First Job In The Industry Like?

For me personally, my career starting as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist was more of a gradual process and therefore it is difficult for me to recall my first day on the job. As I was already very much aware of the CBT approach and related principles, I did utilise these when working therapeutically with students in school. This meant that I was fortunate to already be working in an environment which allowed me to effectively make use of CBT techniques prior to beginning the CBT training.

Although I do not remember a specific first day, I do remember my initial period of working as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist. As is typical of a newly qualified trainee, I felt apprehensive about beginning my new role, but this soon diminished and I began to feel more confident.

Like any job, it was about practising the skills I had acquired on the course, learning from any mistakes made and asking for help where necessary. Therefore, regular supervision and a discussion of the sessions with clients is crucial to a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist both during training and once qualified.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

What To Expect From Your Job

Cognitive Behavioural Therapists can work in many different settings, but generally the role they carry out is very similar. Practising as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist involves working with clients suffering from mental health difficulties by carrying out mental health assessments, developing a formulation of a client’s difficulties to then subsequently deliver CBT. Therapy involves working with clients to help them change the way they think and act, with the aim of improving the way they feel.

Some of the day to day tasks I expect to face during my job as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist include:

• Carrying out mental health assessments,

• Developing formulations of my client’s problems,

• Identifying goals to work on during therapy,

• Setting ‘homework’ tasks for the clients to complete between sessions,

• Involving a client’s family wherever possible,

• Providing advice and training to other health professionals,

• Running therapeutic groups,

• Writing reports and maintaining accurate records.

There is therefore an eclectic range of tasks to complete, and no one working day is the same as another. Although it is not an expectation, what I do find is that working as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist is especially rewarding.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Working In The Private Sector

There are many private organisations which recruit Cognitive Behavioural Therapists, and examples include private hospitals or occupational therapy services. Similarly, there are several agencies which frequently recruit Cognitive Behavioural Therapists, such as TPP Recruitment or Pulse.

However, often they only offer short-term contracts of between 3-12 months which is not always practical for some people.

There is also the possibility of setting up in private practice by working independently with clients as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist. Although setting up privately allows individuals to work much more flexibly, there are also some challenges to this. No guarantee exists as to whether practitioners will refer enough clients, and the number of clients will fluctuate at times.

When setting up privately, initially it is therefore sensible for individuals to maintain another job which provides them with a steady income to cover their living costs.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Working In The NHS

Since the introduction of the Improving Access to Psychological Therapies (IAPT) programme in 2008, there have been an increased number of opportunities to work as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist within the NHS.

Similarly, since a lot more money has recently been invested into CBT, the amount of jobs available will continue to rise.

The IAPT service was established to increase provision of evidence-based treatments for common mental health problems, with it now being estimated that approximately 900,000 adults access this service each year.

Although I have never worked as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist in the NHS, I know many people who have done so or still do. Furthermore, I have worked as an Assistant Psychologist within the NHS so I have experienced many of the same frustrations faced by Cognitive Behavioural Therapists. Examples include having an extremely large case load of clients to see, or being limited by the number of sessions available to offer clients.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

The Importance Of Supervision Whilst Practising As A Cognitive Behavioural Therapist

Receiving supervision from an accredited supervisor is an essential component in the practice of CBT, as well as during training. The aim of supervision is to support and develop practitioners, and therapists subsequently learn new skills and techniques from their supervisors.

Supervision can be delivered face-to-face, within a group setting, online or over the phone. However, it is recommended for CBT therapists to make use of audio and video recordings of their sessions during supervision, therefore face to face contact with a supervisor is preferred.

Supervision offers a safe environment for CBT therapists to discuss any concerns, casework or other professional issues in a structured way.

Supervision sessions can make use of the Cognitive Therapy Scale Revised (CTS-R), which is a 12-item scale with each item reflecting one important competence in CBT. Competencies range from agenda and homework, to more complex CBT competencies, such as eliciting negative thoughts and emotions.

Audio and video recordings are used to determine whether the trainee meets the competencies listed. For accreditation purposes, the British Association for Behavioural and Cognitive Psychotherapists (BABCP) require trainees to make use of the CTS-R during their CBT training.

The amount of supervision sessions required will depend on a therapist’s workload, and the number of clients they have on their caseload. A full-time CBT therapist will require at least one hour of face-to-face supervision each week.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Why Do I Enjoy Cognitive Behavioural Therapy?

There is still so much more to be discovered. A large number of individuals do not benefit from CBT, so research is continuously being carried out in this area. I feel excited by the ‘third-wave’ of CBT which incorporates mindfulness and more compassionate based approaches. I have an interest in compassionate based approaches and have found these to be helpful when standard CBT protocols are not proving effective on their own.

Another branch of CBT which I am excited about, is the increased recognition of the benefits of this evidence based treatment for children and young people. Since 2011, the Children and Young People’s Improving Access to Psychological Therapies Programme (CYP-IAPT) has been delivered by NHS England with the aim of improving existing Child & Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS) working in the community. This programme has recently been extended further so many more Cognitive Behavioural Therapists are set to be trained. I especially enjoy working with children and young people, so I am enthusiastic with the current plans to try to improve mental health provision for this age group.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

What Kind Of Person Is A Cognitive Behavioural Therapist?

I believe a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist needs to be a ‘people person’ and enjoy working with others. It is vital that they are caring and wish to make a positive difference to the lives of others, ideally feeling passionate towards mental health.

I consider there to be a need for a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist to exhibit several key qualities:

• Warm,

• Empathic,

• Non-judgemental,

• Approachable,

• Compassionate,

• Good communicator,

• Good interpersonal and listening skills.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

What Are The Career Opportunities For An Experienced Therapist?

There is the possibility for a CBT to go on to supervise other CBT practitioners. This would involve them completing an accredited supervision course attached to a relevant university.

There is also the option for an experienced Cognitive Behavioural Therapist to specialise in teaching or research in CBT. This would involve them being employed by a college or university and it is likely they would be required to supervise student’s research projects in addition to carrying out their own research.

As already mentioned, experienced Cognitive Behavioural Therapists also have the option of setting up privately and working independently with clients.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualifications

• Experience in the field of Mental Health.

• Degree in a relevant area: Mental Health Nursing, Social Work, Psychology, Psychotherapy, Occupational Therapy or Art Therapy.

• Accredited Post Graduate Diploma in CBT.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Hard Skills

• Exceptional communication skills

• Strong interpersonal and counselling skills

• Excellent listening skills

• Skills in assessment and formulation

• Empathy and the ability to deal with people in distress

• Problem solving and decision making skills

• Ability to maintain confidentiality

------

Soft Skills

• Report writing and presentation skills

• ICT skills for recording information

• Understanding of all therapeutic approaches

• Good time management and organisational skills

---------------------------------------------------------------------

Salary Expectations

Cognitive Behavioural Therapists working within the NHS can expect to receive a salary of between £26,500 and £41,500 per annum. A similar rate of pay is usually paid when working as a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist in a private organisation.

Cognitive Behavioural Therapists who practice privately typically charge clients anything between £30 and £80 per hour.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

CV Suggestions

I believe it is necessary for an individual to highlight any mental health experience they may have from working with different client groups in a variety of settings.

It would be wise to focus on any therapeutic experience they may have, and discuss how this may be related to CBT.

As well as an individual focusing on their experiences and qualifications, I think it is important for them to discuss their qualities as a person and how these are deemed necessary for the role of a Cognitive Behavioural Therapist.