BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 03 August 2018
  • 8 min read

How to successfully prepare for interviews in healthcare

  • Kate Gass
    Speech Therapist

Kate Gass details her experiences and advice when interviewing for jobs in healthcare

Nail those interview nerves - with preparation

I recently applied for an internal post for a speech therapy job that I was essentially already doing. I made sure I’d hit all the essential criteria, and as many of the desirables as I could.

Don't assume it will be easy

I got an interview, and discovered my manager was one of the interviewers. My appraisals to that point had been glowing, and I always got on well with her personally, so I presumed the job was in the bag.

I breezed in, answered the questions and sat back waiting for the job offer. I didn’t get it.

I was devastated.

I asked for feedback and was told the other applicant had “given much fuller answers”, and had generally seemed more prepared.

In healthcare, interviewers are often working on a tick box system aiming to prevent the potential nepotism that I was relying on!

This means that in today’s job market, it really is what you know, not who you know.

On reflection, I learnt some valuable lessons that day:

1. Not to get complacent

2. There is no such thing as being over prepared for interviews.

I'd heard that someone else in the company had been offered interview coaching, so I enquired whether this was something I could access, and was offered a mock interview with detailed feedback.

This was one of the most excruciating things I have ever had to do. Not least because it was videoed, but it gave me valuable insight not only into what my employers were looking for, but also how I came across at interview and how to improve on this.

The next job I applied for, I was offered the post.

An interview is your chance to show your potential employer all the skills and knowledge you have, and ensure that you, above all the other candidates are the best fit for the job.

With an increasingly competitive job market, attending an interview can be a daunting and nerve wracking process.

However, through experience I’ve learned there are ways to reduce the stress, and ensure you are your best self on the day.

Following the experiences and training detailed above, I’ve detailed my top tips to ace an interview.

Time Keeping

Ideally, arrive at the interview 10-15 minutes early.

If travelling by car/ public transport allow time for delays, traffic etc.

Dress Code

Dress so you feel comfortable, but ensure you look smart.

I happened to already know my interviewers, but for many jobs this may not be the case.

First impressions are especially crucial. Opinions vary as to when first impressions are formed, with some saying within 30 seconds, some within 7 seconds, and a recent study showing that people decide their opinion of someone within a tenth of a second.

The first thing an interviewer will see is how you look, so what you wear is a big factor in making a good first impression.

Prepare

Find out as much about the organisation you are applying for as you can. Use the information provided e.g. job description, person specification etc.

Often, there will be some information on the organisation’s vision and values. If you can incorporate some of the language used into your responses on the day, this will help to show potential employers that you understand, and will fit in well with the ethos of the organisation

Research Potential Questions

Spend time beforehand thinking about the kind of questions you will be asked. There are quite a few forums online with health professionals sharing their experiences of interview questions.

I have attended interviews for speech therapy where there has been a written task, a practical task, and a question and answer session. Some interviews have included a group task.

Equally, I have attended more traditional question and answer based interviews.

For Speech Therapy jobs I’ve applied for, whilst the format may have been different, interviews have all included a mix of general questions about me personally, and also competency based questions where I have been given a scenario to demonstrate my clinical skills.

Every interview I have attended has asked a question on safeguarding. Potential employers want to know what you perceive as your strengths and weaknesses.

The former is a chance to really sell yourself. What makes you the best fit for the job?

What skills or experience can you bring to the role?

When asked about weaknesses, this isn’t the time to list your insecurities or mistakes.

Self-awareness is key. It’s fine to talk about areas you’ve found challenging, but make sure you can provide examples of what proactive steps you have taken to overcome or manage these.

Using real life examples will highlight to potential employers your problem solving skills.

The beauty of the internet is that we have access to a wealth of information at the click of a button, but so does everyone else.

Using specific examples of challenges you have faced and how you overcame them will demonstrate your resilience and problem solving skills, helping you to stand out above the competition.

It’s good to remember that interviews are a two way process. It’s a chance for employers to see if you are a good potential fit, but equally, whether the organisation is somewhere that you can see yourself working.

At the end of the interview you are normally asked if you have any questions. The answer to this is always, “Yes”!

This is your chance to find out anything you want to know about the company, what the career prospects are, training offered etc.

Practice your answers

In my experience, choosing a career in healthcare is about more than earning a living.

Remind yourself why you went into your chosen profession writing down key points.

This will help you to convey the enthusiasm and passion you feel for your job in your answers.

Think about your responses to your identified potential interview questions. The chances are you won’t hit all the job criteria, but that shouldn’t stop you talking about relevant or related experience that you do have.

Answers should be comprehensive but concise.

Practice saying these aloud until you give a clear and natural sounding response.

Even better if you have a friend or family member you can role play the interview with, but if not, just doing it in front of the mirror can be useful.

Writing down what you want to say first will help you really hone in on what you want to convey.

You don’t want to sound like you’re reading from a script, but succinct well thought out responses will not only mean that you sound more capable and professional, but will also help you remain calm, relaxed and in control. Some of my feedback was that I spoke very fast and it made it difficult for the interviewers to write everything down, potentially losing me valuable points. So, don’t rush in, take your time, speak slowly, and pause.

Take a notepad

Write down key words from the questions and listen to what is actually being asked.

Don’t be afraid to ask for a question to be repeated or clarified. This is far better than trying to “wing it” and going off on a tangent, only to realise at the end you’ve not really answered the question and forgotten what they’ve asked! It’s good to talk in terms of positives rather than negatives.

Body Language

Smile, be positive, and make eye contact. Gently mirroring the interviewers body language can help to build rapport.

Relax, Think Positively And Power Pose!

Use deep breathing techniques to stay relaxed.

Breathe in for 6 and out for 10. Visualising techniques have long been used by top athletes to gain success.

Spend time visualising the interview process from beginning to end going exactly how you want it to, with the outcome you want.

Power pose! Amy Cuddy has done an excellent TED talk on body language; most notably, “power posing”. Research has found that getting candidates to adopt an empowered stance-power pose-for 2 minutes prior to interview actually increased their chances of a job offer by 20%.

About the author

  • Kate Gass
    Speech Therapist

I qualified as a speech therapist in 2009 and have worked in speech therapy in the NHS and private sector since. I've enjoyed work in adult case load, paediatrics and learning disabilities. I'm currently in a specialist centre for young people with visual impairment.

See all of our Medical jobs

647 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Kate Gass
    Speech Therapist

About the author

  • Kate Gass
    Speech Therapist

I qualified as a speech therapist in 2009 and have worked in speech therapy in the NHS and private sector since. I've enjoyed work in adult case load, paediatrics and learning disabilities. I'm currently in a specialist centre for young people with visual impairment.