BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 31 July 2018
  • 28 min read

How to qualify for and find a job as a dentist

  • Dr Natasha Verma
    Dental Practitioner

Are you considering a career in Dentistry? Dr Natasha Verma explains the qualification process, how to write a great CV, and how to secure the job.

Dentistry is a highly skilled profession that takes years of determination, money, and work experience to even qualify.In the guide below, Dr Natasha Verma discusses the options available in order to change your dream of working as a Dentist, to a reality.

First Steps

The first step is ensuring that this is the career for you. It is a long journey and confirming this at an early stage will save you a lot of time, effort and money! Work experience within general dental practice and dental hospitals, will help with this as it will provide you with a true insight into this profession.

Applying For A Position To Study Dentistry

Now you are required to choose the dental schools in which you would like to study.

I can advise you of the current application process within the UK, however if you are interested in applying abroad, then please contact the appropriate body for advice. You are permitted to choose four dental schools on your application, so it is important that you choose carefully.

From experience, teaching style is the most important factor.

There are two styles:

1. Theory-based learning (teacher-led lectures and seminars)

2. Problem-based learning (student-led group interaction seminars and practical sessions).

Everyone has their own studying and learning methods and believe this choice can affect your enthusiasm for this subject, and your passion for your career.

The teaching styles are explained on the websites of each dental school, so I encourage you to ensure that you understand the structure of the programme entry outlined on the website, you will also find the entry criteria for each school.

Most schools specify A-level results of AAA in subjects that must include Biology and Chemistry.

Several dental schools will also request suitable completion of the UKCAT (UK Clinical Aptitude Test) which is an online test designed to test cognitive abilities, attitudes, critical thinking and logical reasoning.

Your application will be made via UCAS (Universities and Colleges Admissions Service), and if you are successful, you may be invited for an interview at one or more of your chosen universities.

At this stage, I would encourage you to thoroughly research the dental schools, current dental affairs, know you CV and the reason why you want to study dentistry.

Ideally, your responses should inform the interviewers how your acceptance will contribute to that education centre and how willing you are to learn and progress with the institute.

Following a successful interview, you will be offered a conditional or unconditional offer. A conditional offer will outline the required A-level grades that you are required to achieve to gain the undergraduate place.

An unconditional offer means that you will be provided a place regardless of the grades achieved.

Should you be unsuccessful and are not offered a place, I would suggest you request feedback. The feedback may require you to repeat your year to improve your grades and then re-apply.

Alternatively, you could sit your A-levels and upon receiving good grades, gain a place via clearing.

Clearing is a system for universities that have available spaces on the course. These spaces may be available due to candidates not achieving the conditional grades or purely because the candidates have changed their mind about taking that place.

There is a lot of competition during clearing so as soon as you receive your results, it is vital that you start the clearing process immediately. Should you decide not to persevere with dentistry, then you could enter through clearing for another course where your grades would be accepted.

In this situation, it would be a good idea to have several career options in mind.

Completing Your Degree

The introduction to your degree isn’t a lecture hall, it’s a GP office, as your learning will be based on certain health criteria such as satisfactory evidence of immunisation against Hepatitis B and non-infectivity for Hepatitis B and C.

Your GP will be able to make these arrangements for you upon request from the University.

For the next 5-6 years, you will not be a normal undergraduate student.

Unlike other degrees, dental programmes are scheduled according to work hours.

The first few years will be centred around theory with little exposure to practical work.

The latter years will be clinical as you will be working from 9am – 5pm treating your own patients.

You are responsible for liaising with the clinical team and your patients, the patient’s well-being and your professionalism.

If you do not attend the clinics, you do not gain the clinical skills required and as a result, may not be allowed to qualify or may be a very un-experienced dental professional putting yourself and your patients in an incredibly un-safe environment.

This can be a lot of pressure for an undergraduate student, and there are not many degrees that carry this weight of responsibility.

You will also have less holidays in between term times compared to your colleagues.

During the degree, you will be exposed to multiple dental specialities and I encourage you to use this platform to search for the dentist within you.

You will be provided the knowledge and experience to further yourself within the basics of each field, however, it is up to you to self- reflect.

Reflect upon your capabilities and limitations, your preferences of specialities, your comfort zone and how to push yourself.

In my opinion, the dental hospital teaching facilities are a bubble that cushions you along your training journey.

As an undergraduate clinical teacher, I do not feel that this environment truly prepares the student for the 'real world', however, it is the best environment that can be created for students to establish themselves and maintain and replicate the high standards of care within the 'real world'.

Changing Career

If you've already completed a degree and subsequently decided you'd like to be a dentist, you may have one option.

As long as your degree is in a bio-medical area, then this is very possible!

Rather than a 'conversion' degree course, a graduate entry degree course is the one for you.

This takes just 4 years, rather than 5.

Skills and Qualities

As a dentist, there are certain qualities that will make your day-to-day work easier, therefore I would encourage you to improve these skills during your training.

Communication, one of the essential skills required, forms the basis of understanding your patient’s requirements, consent for the treatment and the development of a professional relationship.

Approachable and empathetic inter-personal skills alongside team-working and leadership abilities will ensure that your team and practice can function efficiently, maintaining high quality and standards of care for your patients.

These skills and your clinical abilities, record-keeping and organisation will improve with time.

Having a mentor in the practice is ideal from a progression perspective and to provide second opinions when reassuring patients.

Often the principal of the practice is willing to take this role upon request.

Health Risks

There are a surprisingly high number of health concerns associated with this role:

• Infectious hazards such as risks of needle-stick injuries and exposing yourself to sharp tools that have been used in patients with infectious diseases• Psychological hazards such as stress

• Allergic reactions from dental materials, detergents and chemicals. I developed an allergy to latex three years post-qualification, which is quite a common occurrence

• Physical hazards, which would include more commonly postural concerns resulting in, back, neck and shoulder injuries

• Mercury health hazards would primarily affect those working within an NHS practice regularly placing amalgam (silver) restorations. High mercury vapour high dose exposure can lead to biological and neurological insults

• Ionising radiation because of regular x-rays taken within the surgery

• Daily exposure to common colds, coughs and the fluSupport

A career in dentistry can be physically, emotionally, and mentally challenging and it is my belief that appropriate management and delegation will control the effect of any over-whelming factors.

In times of distress, your colleagues can provide a lot of support and will become your professional family.

In addition, you can share the success stories such as when you and the team help a patient overcome their anxieties, treat an appreciative patient, complete a complex treatment plan, and improve the aesthetics, thus confidence of a patient.

It is on these occasions that it all feels worth the effort.

Working Within NHS General Dental Practice

Working within hospital will be like your dental training and you will be employed by an NHS trust on a fixed salary.

In a dental practice, you are self-employed, therefore you are responsible for submitting your tax claims annually.

To work for the NHS, you are required to complete a Vocational year or Foundation Training year.

Your dental school will advise you on applications for this process.

I valued this year so much as I gained a lot of knowledge and experience under the guidance of my senior colleagues, enabling me to work unsupervised with a lot more confidence.

As an NHS practitioner, you are required to abide by the NHS system.

Currently the system which was reformed in 2006, is that of UDAs (units of dental activity).

This system requires you to achieve a target of UDAs on an annual basis.

• 1 UDA is equivalent to a dental examination

• 3 UDAs are equivalent to one or more fillings, root canal treatments and extractions

• 12 UDAs equate to laboratory work such as crowns, bridges and dentures. The NHS gives each practice a set number of UDAs and funds annually, and the practice distributes the UDAs to each dental practitioner appropriately.

You will be paid per UDA monthly and the value and number of UDAs will be outlined to you by the practice before commencing a position.

It is your responsibility to complete the UDAs that you have contractually agreed to, and a good clinic manager will monitor your progress throughout the year.

There can be consequences for not meeting or going over your UDA target, however I would advise that this is discussed with your practice when agreeing contractual terms.

My advice regarding the UDA system is that organisation and keeping informed and updated of your status is vital.

Your salary is determined by the number of patients you treat and the value of each UDA.

The current system is criticised for multiple reasons and some dental professionals feel that the flaws within the current system reflect compromised clinical care.

This system can result in under-treatment and focus on targets that are biased towards quantity rather than quality.

Dentists have been found to claim that the continuous limitations and compromises hamper their work and make it impossible to deliver the high standards to the UK population promised by the Government.

Reformed Schemes

There have been steps taken towards a reformed contract and pilot schemes commenced in 2011.

These pilots focused on capitation and quality along a preventative care pathway.

The objective of the new system is to emphasise prevention and necessary treatment, whereby professionals can retain viable business models and maintain good patient access.

This is yet to be implemented and can be a hot topic within admission interviews.

The Government has made movements to improve patient access by means of direct access.

This allows a patient to see a hygienist without having to see a dentist first, encouraging maintenance of good oral health.

Dental therapists are also involved in this change, as dentists can delegate basic treatments and as a result becoming available for patients that require more complex treatment.

Private general dental practice works on a fee per item system and can result in more clinical freedom as there are less restrictions on the funds available to invest in materials and equipment.

Dentistry Requirements

You are required to abide by certain criteria outlined by the General Dental Council (GDC) to use your dental qualification within the UK, and there are considerable costs associated with this.

These criteria include:

• General Dental Council registration, which requires renewal annually. To be registered with the GDC you are required to prove that you have the appropriate number of hours that contribute to your Continuing Professional Development (CPD)

• Indemnity (dental insurance that covers your work). To be indemnified, you must be on the GDC register. Other deductions from your salary include laboratory fees if you are working in dental practice, pension contributions and memberships fees for societies.

Career Development and CPD Self-reflection is essential with regards to good practice and progression of your career.

Your ability to determine your strengths and weaknesses will help you understand the requirements of further training.

There are numerous short courses of many types to improve your management, team working, communication and clinical skills.

The usual route to becoming a specialist is by applying for a specialist registrar position and then training within a field.

Successful completion of a set of exams will determine if you will be working as a Consultant or a specialist in practice.

I would advise you to speak to Consultants during your dental training should you have an interest in a field.

Despite the obvious pathways of working within hospital or practice as a general practitioner or specialist, there are numerous other fields where a dental qualification can lead you.

Examples include, healthcare consulting, dental law, teaching, research and many more.

After my Degree

Upon completing my degree, I gained experience as a Senior house officee within Oral and Maxillo-facial surgery for several years.

This role involved on-call rotas, surgical and non-surgical treatments and emergency care shifts.

Many professionals working within this field proceed to complete a medical degree, become a registrar and eventually an Oral and Maxillo-facial Surgery Consultant.

I worked in various environments over the years and I eventually found my calling by developing an interest in non-surgical options, and I am now pursuing a career in Aesthetic Medicine and commencing a Masters programme later in the year.

I have merely touched upon a small number of positions and I strongly advise that you investigate your options. COPDEND (UK Committee of Postgraduate Dental Deans and Directors) Career planning for doctors and dentists are good organisations to help you start your research.

Next Steps

• Apply for work experience

• Gain guidance and advice from your career councillor

• Attend university open days and speak to current students

• Explore dental websites such as that of GDC and BDA (British Dental Association)

• Read British Dental Journal articles.

CV Fundamentals

Have You Checked Your Contact Details?

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. Are you sure they're all correct?

Ensure they’re right-aligned at the top of the CV.

Are your email address and voice-mail message work-appropriate? If you're using a current work address and have handed in your notice, are you sure you'll still be able to check it when people start to contact you?

The best thing to do is use a free service like Gmail or similar.

Make your handle your name and, if you're having trouble finding one because your name is too common, add a middle initial or similar.

Is It Eye-catching?

CVs are are formal documents designed to persuade someone to give you tens, if not hundreds, of thousands of pounds in return for your skills.

White paper, simple and readable fonts of around 10 or 12-point (without fancy effects, italicization or inappropriately-bold words) and a margin of around an inch or an inch and a half.

Don't add your picture, don't add clip-art and don't be too colourful.

Basic CV

> Personal Statements

There are pros and cons for including a personal statement and ultimately, it's a matter of personal preference and of your ability to write well.

You need to be able to avoid trite phrases and utilise your experiences meaningfully.

For you, a personal statement may be a waste of space better used to discuss valuable roles and placements.

However, personal statements can be useful when you have specific skills to communicate clearly and precisely.

If you have especially pertinent 'hard skills’, here would be a good place to put them.

As we all know, employers and HR departments have so many CVs to consider that they don't spend a great deal of time looking at individual ones.

Any key words you've gleaned from the job description (especially those relating to specific skills) will do well if highlighted in a personal statement.

> Qualifications

By the time you're professionally qualified to this level, there's no need for your GCSEs, A Levels or equivalents to be included.Instead, list the details for your undergraduate and post-graduate degrees in reverse chronological order; where you studied, when, qualification gained (or to be gained) and mark received (or predicted mark).

> Job History

Don't panic if you're a dental student and applying for your first job; there's still plenty to write.

Call it professional experience and list your relevant placements in reverse chronological order.

For conventional jobs, employers need names, start and end dates, job titles and your duties.

Keep descriptions short, simple and information-laden.

> Professional Membership

As a dentist in the UK, you will of course be registered with the General Dental Council (GDC). You may also be part of other professional bodies that relate to your specialism or particular interests.

> Skills

Bullet-points are very useful here to keep it readable. Hard skills first as these make you eminently employable.

Soft skills are welcome but shouldn't be your main focus. Remember, specific and demonstrable!

> Interests And References

In a high-pressured job such as dentistry, adding a couple of outside interests can demonstrate that you maintain a sensible work/life balance.

Interviewing Well

The Journey... Even if you've made the journey a trillion times, just check once more.

You may know the way there and you may know how long it takes, but you don't know if there have been any public transport cancellations or if there's an unexpected carnival or protest scheduled.

If you're driving, use the day before to make sure the tank's full. Should there be a swathe of other drivers or a broken pump, filling up en route could easily eat into your travel time and make you late.

Your Outfit

Think about this a week or so ahead if you can. Do you need to get any dry-cleaning done? Or, upon retrieval from the back of the wardrobe, you could find your formal winter coat actually needs some mending.

Lay out the main items the night before, have your shower and so on.Similarly, if you think you need a haircut, give yourself a few days for it to 'settle in'.

Are you one of those people who always hate your new cut to start with?

Don't damage your self-esteem by getting it done the day before interview.

Role-play

This is a good way to make sure you haven't any niggling traits that will let you down.

There are three big ones that won't look good; framing everything negatively, failing to make eye contact, and fiddling.

Negativity is a sure-fire way to turn off your new employers.

Role-play will be a good way to catch this before it gets to the crucial stage.

Eye contact and fiddling can also be hard to self-correct as you may not realise you're doing it.

You don't have to aim for 100% eye contact, but you should at least start and finish every statement with eye contact, allowing yourself a bit of looking away as you think. For fiddling, my personal strategy is to discreetly sit on my hands. Others like to fold their hands in their lap.

Check Competency Testing

Hopefully, they will have let you know, but don't be shy of double-checking. If they did specify testing, you should be able to find out the form of test, even if they don't want to give out too much information.

Should it be a psychometric test, don't panic. You're either right for the job or not and it isn't the sort of test you can 'trick'.

Whatever happens in a psychometric test, happens!

Speak Succinctly

Ensure you can summarise yourself with a few simple but impressive and information-laden sentences.

It sounds simple and perhaps not something you would have to practice, but it's amazing how 'umms' and 'aahs' can sneak into the most confident person's descriptions.

Identify the things that are most important to mention and have a little practice.

Likely, your sentence structure is something you can leave to flow on the day, but make sure you're clear about what you want to include.

Job Summaries

You need a neat précis of each relevant job or placement so you can talk swiftly and usefully about what it was and how it supports your application.

It's a good idea to have a think about the less-relevant ones too, just in case you find it would help to talk about them.

This ensures you sound good but is also very important for ensuring you know your CV inside-out.

Your Weaknesses

Answering this well can be difficult but the key lies in your preparation. Identify your main weakness and reframe it.

Always late? This used to be a weakness but now you get up earlier and exercise to wake yourself up and prepare for the day.

Curt with customers? It's because you're focusing so hard on the job but you've learnt to automatically ask people how they are before you start the appointment's work, making everyone in the room more comfortable.

Take your problem and make it sound good.

Skills, Knowledge, and Experience

Do this well and it will improve every interview you go to from here on.

Sit down with paper, pen and a nice drink and get to know yourself.

What are the key features you can offer to an employer?

The skills you most need to pinpoint are your hard skills – what can you actually do?

Knowledge relates to your qualifications, placements and CPD – what do you know and understand?

Abilities are examples of when you used your skills and knowledge properly. Finally, experiences are the times and places your abilities came into play.

Get these all laid out, clear and memorised and your interviews will be much easier!

Dentistry is a remunerating and gratifying field and given the challenges that dentistry is facing, I believe an undergraduate dental degree should be the first step to your dental career.

At each stage of your journey, my advice would be to enquire and investigate as to what you want from your profession and where you want it to take you.

You are investing money, effort and several years to this decision, so the research you do will prove invaluable.

Natasha has also written this blog

Working as a dental practitioner

About the author

  • Dr Natasha Verma
    Dental Practitioner

I’m currently working within an Oral Surgery department, where I thoroughly enjoy the skilled work and complex cases. I’m also a Clinical Teacher in Guy’s Hospital, Kings College, London. I am also venturing into Medical Aesthetics.

See all of our Dental jobs

156 jobs currently available

Search Jobs