BackBack to menu

Forgotten password

Enter your email address. We'll send you a link to reset your password
BackBack

Niche Jobs - Privacy Policy

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

It is really important to us that we keep any personal information that you give to us safe and secure and whilst we realise that it is not the most interesting of subjects, we would encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as it gives you important information about your personal information and your rights.

Our website provides a platform that can be used by job seekers to find jobs and for employers to advertise vacancies and look for suitable candidates. You can set up your own account and have complete control of the personal information that you give us and what we do with it.

We will always be open with you and so we have written this policy to tell you:

  • What personal information you can give us
  • How we may use your personal information (if you agree)
  • Who we work with to provide your account and our website
  • Where we keep your personal information
  • How long we keep your personal information
  • How we keep your personal information safe
  • Your choices and rights

This website is owned and operated by Niche Jobs Limited. When you have any comments or queries about this website please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk and a HUMAN will reply.

We last updated this Privacy Policy on 13.04.18.

Personal Information you give to us

Setting up an account or using our website

You may provide us with the following information about yourself:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details including email address and telephone number
  • other information to allow us to provide the services you have requested
  • your CV/details relating to your qualifications and experience
  • what sector you are interested in
  • what jobs you are applying for and have applied for previously

Other times you can give us personal information

You can give us information when you:

  • Set up an account on our website
  • Apply for a position that we are advertising on behalf of an employer
  • Submit a CV to our website
  • Sign up for our newsletter (blog notifications)
  • Sign up for a job alert email
  • Save a job
  • Comment on a blog
  • Contact us via email or by telephone for any reason

Cookies

Cookies are text files that sites store on users' computers. They make sites easier to use. They don't do anything to your own computer (they can't run software or send viruses).

As said, our cookies are used to improve your experience of our site.

We don't follow or track your own personal movements on the site. It provides us with information that isn't personally identifiable. And it also allows us to make your experience of the site better. For instance, when you hit Apply and have to register, you might want to land back on the page you started on.

Remember that you may be able to set your cookie preferences via your browser. But be aware that many sites may not work properly, or as easily, once you do this.

To find out more read our Cookies Policy.

How we may use your Personal Information

With your agreement, we may use your personal information:

  • to process your request to be added to our CV database
  • to pass on to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • to pass on to employers looking for candidates like you where you have given us permission to do so
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this
  • to fulfil any contracts you have entered into with us
  • to tailor the services that we offer to you with your needs and interests
  • comply with our legal obligations
  • to tell you about changes to our services or website
  • to help us develop our website to make it better for all users
  • to get your feedback on our website and services
  • to administer our website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis, research)
  • to keep our website safe and secure

Our legal basis for using your information

The law only allows us to use your personal information in certain limited circumstances. We have listed these below and what information they allow us to process.

1. With your consent

With your agreement we may:

  • set up an account on our website
  • process your request to be added to our CV database
  • provide your details to an employer where you have told us you wish to apply for a specific position
  • provide your details to employers looking for candidates like you
  • to pass on to recruitment agencies who are seeking to fill positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in and you have given us permission to do this

2. When we have a contract with you

We may use your information to comply with a contract that we have entered into with you:

  • to provide the services you have requested
  • to administer and provide the website (such as troubleshooting, data analysis & research)
  • to tell you about changes to our website or our services
  • to help us (or our software developers) improve the website

3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests

We may provide you with marketing information about our own products and services similar to those that you have purchased or enquired about (unless you tell us to stop).

4. To comply with a legal obligation

We do this when we have to comply with legislation such as tax laws.

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, and other news where we feel these may interest you.

Depending on what contact information you have given to us, we may contact you by email or post. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

You can opt out of such marketing at any time and If you wish to do so, please email us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk.

Working with other organisations

Employers and Recruitment Agencies

With your consent we will make available your 'CV Profile' with hiring employers and recruitment agencies. If you want to see the current list of employers and recruitment agencies, please see here.

When you submit your information you are given a choice as to whether you want your details to be visible to companies advertising on our website, our options are:

  • By selecting hiring organisations to contact you we will allow employers and recruitment agencies to view your CV Profile if they are looking for candidates for positions that you have indicated to us that you are interested in.
  • By selecting to 'Hide' this option your information will only be visible to the company whose job you have applied for and yourself and the staff of Niche Jobs Ltd for administrative purposes.

We are not a recruitment agency and we provide our website and services to you free of charge to allow a simple and easy way to access your future job. As such we do not have any control over how an employer or recruitment agency deals with your information once they have downloaded it from our database and they make their own decisions as to what to do with your personal information. We do ensure that any organisation who accesses your information has signed up to terms and conditions requiring that they deal with your information safely and securely and that they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent UK legislation.

If you have indicated to us that you wish to apply for jobs overseas, then we may provide your information to organisations who are not subject to the same data protection legislation that we have in force in the UK. In these cases, we only deal with organisations who have agreed to deal with your information in line with GDPR and UK legislation.

Other third parties

In order to provide your account and our website we may have to allow our trusted partners to have access to your personal information. These organisations include:

  • Our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you
  • Our website developers who need to see your information in order to keep our website up and running

We work with the following organisations:

What laws we may have to comply with

We may have to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets
  • If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may contain links to websites owned by other organisations. If you follow a link to another website, these websites they will have their own privacy policy.  We suggest that you check the policies of any other websites before giving them your personal information as we cannot accept responsibility for any other website.

Where we keep your Personal Information

Storage of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that our suppliers have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse. All personal information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or on secure servers operated by a third party located in the EEA.

All third parties who provide services or software to us are required to sign a contract requiring them to have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to ensure that your information is protected against loss or misuse.

Retention of information

We will store your CV Profile (name, email, employment history etc) for as long as you wish us to.

At any time you can login to add to it, edit it or remove it completely.

After a year of first registering a process will start to regularly remind you that you are storing your file with us.

As soon as there has been a period of 12 months since you last logged in we will:

  • a. automatically 'Hide' your CV Profile (even if you originally consented to it)
  • b. email you*
  • c. make it clear how you can add to your CV Profile (to add new qualifications, update your recent employment records etc), edit your details or remove everything completely
  • * if your email no longer receives we'll delete your records since you won't be able to log in to do it yourself or receive our notices that it needs updating

Plus, we will email you 6 months after you last logged in to remind you to hide your CV Profile if it is still visible.

And we will stay in touch to remind you that you are using the site to store your CV Profile for future easy use throughout your entire career.

If we do not have hear from you (if you do not login), we will delete your account after 5 years.

Emails

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.

Your rights

Access to your information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please contact at [Data queries Email] or write to us at the address above

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

You can also login to see all the information you have given us about your career profile to do the above yourself, at any time.

Right to prevent Automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called "data portability"). Please contact us at jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk with the details of what you would like us to do and we will try our best to comply with your request. If may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Complaints

If you make a request to us under this Privacy Policy and you are unhappy with the response, you can ask for the request to be reviewed under our internal complaints procedure. Our internal complaints procedure allows your request to be reviewed by Managing Director who will do their best to try and resolve the issue.

If you have been through the internal complaints procedure and are still not happy with the result, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. They can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 03031231113

Address:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Policy on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information and may amend it if necessary. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

How to Contact us

We welcome questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy which can be sent to jobs@nichejobsltd.co.uk

  • 19 January 2018
  • 5 min read

How To Get A Radiography Job

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs
Written by A. O'Mahony If you are applying for your first post in Radiography, whether you are newly qualified or in your final year of study, I would say you are in an excellent position already. There is plenty of work available at the moment in radiography! I would advise anyone in the final year of their radiography course to start the job search early. Keep an eye on NHS jobs and set up alerts to receive notifications when there is a suitable job vacancy listed in your area. Don’t forget about the private sector either. Whilst the hospitals and departments tend to be smaller, there are lots of opportunities for radiographers in private clinics and hospitals. If you’re flexible about where you work, you shouldn’t have a problem gaining work, and if you want to secure a job in one particular location, I would advise being as pro-active as possible and arranging a meeting with the radiography services manager to arrange a tour of the department. If a position did arise, you have already taken the initiative, and hopefully they will remember you. If you aren’t yet a radiographer but are considering a radiography career, the first thing that you need to do is complete your training. It is important to consider that there are two types of radiographer and they both have different roles, entry and training processes. One is a diagnostic radiographer. They work in a variety of areas using X-ray and other types of imaging modalities such as CT, MRI, ultrasound, fluoroscopy and mammography producing images that can be used to diagnose a wide range of conditions and patient presentations. The other type of radiographer is the therapeutic radiographer, often called a radiotherapist. They use radiation to treat cancer cells. Both types of radiographer are very different and this article will advise on diagnostic radiography. For applicants who are unsure about which type of radiography they would like to pursue, I would advise you to gain work experience in both areas as both jobs are very different. You can gain insight into each career, and which profession you’d like to pursue as a career. --------------- How Do You Become A Radiographer? In order to legally work and practice as a radiographer in the UK, you need to firstly successfully complete a degree programme that is recognised by the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). The most typical route is completion of a three year undergraduate degree programme in a university course that has been approved by HCPC, and subsequent registration as a radiographer with the HCPC. This allows you to use the title ‘radiographer’ and to practice legally in the UK. It is also possible, but less common, to do a pre-registration masters degree where applicants who hold a degree already can do a fast-track degree (usually two years). Ensure you check that you will be eligible for registration with the HCPC afterwards. The three year degree programme is the typical route for most applicants, and during the training you will acquire the clinical and theoretical knowledge required to practice. --------------- Make Radiography Your Career Work Experience When applying to a university, you definitely need to demonstrate understanding and knowledge of the profession and the role of the radiographer. Most universities require a minimum of one day placement in the year of application, and some will require up to one week. If called to interview, it is very likely that you will be asked to talk about your experiences and work experience, and the role of the radiographer. I would say that you’ll be at a big disadvantage if you have not completed work experience. I would advise anyone considering a radiography career to do their research and do work experience in a busy general hospital. By shadowing radiographers, you can ask anything that you are unsure about. If you know anyone who works as a radiographer, ask them for advice on what they like and don’t like about their job, and how they decided on their career. I found when I did my work experience, the staff were very helpful with any questions I had and I found it beneficial to speak to the newer graduates as they had recently been through the application and training, and they were very helpful in giving tips and advice. In my experience, radiographers are more than happy to answer any questions or queries that you have. ----- Skills You must demonstrate that you have the correct attributes to become a radiographer: ● Team player, ● Good communicator, ● Caring and compassionate, ● Ability to remain calm, ● Ability to work under pressure, ● Ability to work in difficult situations, ● Ability to think on your feet, ● Quick decision maker, ● Organised, ● Confident with technology and IT. Many universities will assess your understanding of the role of the radiographer and the skills you need if you are called to interview, so definitely do your research on this. Universities will individually stipulate what academic criteria they require for consideration to the course, but most require that you have completed at least one science subject, typically biology, and some prefer you to have physics. For applicants for non UK qualifications, it might be necessary to contact the university directly and they will usually be able to give advice on the equivalent grades and subjects that they would like you to have when applying for the course. There may also be English language tests or requirements depending on where you are applying from. Applicants will also have to write a personal statement for application in which they should detail why they would like to pursue the course. I would advise that they mention why they are interested in radiography, and why they think they would make a good radiographer, outlining the skills they have, and how they believe this would make them a suitable candidate for the course. You should talk about your work experience in this statement, and why the career interests you. --------------- Radiography Degree I completed a three year undergraduate degree. We entered placement very quickly after eight academic weeks, helping us to integrate the theory of what we had learnt, and gain the basics of radiography. The course is intense compared to others as depending on the university, radiography students typically spend half their time on placement learning the skills that they are taught in the academic sessions. Oftentimes, you are required to undertake practical exams and complete log books of record of numbers whilst on placement to demonstrate your practical learning. You also must manage the academic side of the course with essays and preparing for exams. Be prepared to work hard! You are usually full-time on placement from 9am to 5pm, and sometimes you are required to undertake a number of ‘out-of-hours’ shifts to gain experience in the department during the evenings or weekends. You are obviously not paid for placement, and when I was a student we had long placement blocks during the summer, only getting about four or five weeks university holidays which are very short compared to the long summer holidays students on other courses get of up to four months! When I was a first year student, we had exams in May and then had placement through the summer until the start of August. In my second year, after the exams in May, we had a fifteen week block ending in the middle of August. Placements are great for learning the practical skills of a radiographer and allow you to feel confident in applying knowledge of radiographic theory and technique. In the third year, we started rotating more into the modalities to gain experience in other areas of radiography. This was very interesting and allows you to start thinking which area you might like to specialise into. The three years do fly by, so make the most of them and enjoy the clinical placements. They can be stressful but remember to use the support available to you from academic staff, tutors and clinical staff. All the students are in it together! We normally had a weekly meeting whilst we were on clinical placement where all the students sat and met with the clinical tutor (this is a specific member of the clinical staff who has a dedicated role to look after the students in the department). Any issues were discussed and dealt with, and students were able to give feedback to the clinical tutor and the tutor relayed information to us as students which I found very helpful. --------------- Career Opportunities There is a wide variety of areas that you can specialise in as a radiographer and it is definitely growing with new imaging techniques developing all the time. Most graduates when they take up their first job spend time in a general radiography job, so they work in a general X-ray department and depending on the role, undertake a wide variety of X-rays such as: ● X-rays in theatre during surgery (urology surgery and orthopaedic surgery) when they need X-ray guidance, ● Doing mobile radiography on the wards (doing an X-ray on a ward such as the intensive care ward when the patient is too sick to come down to the main X-ray department), ● Doing X-rays of patients that have been referred to the department from the emergency department, or from their GP, or from clinics such as fracture clinics, ● Doing dental X-rays, ● Participating in fluoroscopy cases such as barium studies, ● In some hospitals, undertaking CT head scans. --------------- Normally, general radiographers work in a shift system working nights, evenings and weekends. It is very varied and interesting and no two days are ever the same. You can also be trained to work with advanced digital imaging: ● MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging) which uses magnets to produce images of the inside of the body, ● CT (Computed Tomography) which is a large scanner that takes images of the inside of the body in slices, ● Nuclear Medicine Imaging which involves administering radioactive material to patients and scanning them to diagnose a variety of conditions and ailments, ● Mammography (using X-rays to produce images of the breast), ● Ultrasound (using sound waves to produce diagnostic images), ● The cardiac cath lab, ● Interventional radiology (using X-ray guidance in a variety of procedures). It is also possible to specialise in PACS (Picture Archive and Communication Storage System) and be responsible for imaging informatics. Management is also an area you can specialise into, and research and academia are also areas that you can work in with time and experience. You can do further study such as postgraduate certificates, diplomas, or a masters in an area you wish to specialise into. The role of the radiographer is constantly changing as medical imaging is a dynamic and constantly progressing profession. It is important to constantly undertake professional development and learning to keep up with new techniques, skills and practices. It is possible to extend your skill set to become an advanced or consultant practitioner. Radiographers are undergoing role expansion and gaining new skills that would not have traditionally been radiographer roles. For example, radiographers can now undertake further study and undertake reports on many types of x-rays. It is also possible to work part-time, or full-time, depending on your circumstances. Locum work also exists in radiography. --------------- Travel Opportunities It is definitely possible to travel as a radiographer. UK trained radiographers are highly regarded and you can travel and work dependent on registration in the country that you would like to work in. UK trained radiographers can register and work in many different countries such as Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East, and Canada. I know of a few radiographers who have travelled with their degree, so it is something that you can do if you wish. Some countries do require you to gain post qualifying experience before they consider you. For example, people I know who have travelled and worked in the Middle East had to have at least two years experience before they would be considered for any work, and they had to sign up for a two year contract from the offset. But this will depend on the job you apply for, and your particular experience levels. I know others who are working as MRI radiographers in Canada and they had to do an exam to prove they had equivalent knowledge to a Canadian trained radiographer. They successfully completed the exams and registration process, and are now working as a radiographer in Canada, which they love! Bear in mind that depending on where you want to go, there is usually a registration process which may take some time and paperwork to complete, and may also cost some money. My advice would be to do as much research as possible and start the registration process in plenty of time before you intend to go. It is also possible for radiographers trained elsewhere in the world to come to the UK and work. I worked with a radiographer who had trained in Portugal and had to complete the registration process and also prove English language competency. --------------- Radiography Salary Newly qualified radiographers in the NHS usually start on the NHS band 5 pay scales which start at £22,128 and rise incrementally as you gain experience over time. Band 6 radiographers for example, earn between £26,302 rising incrementally to £35,225, and then with advanced and consultant practice this can rise to band 7 and band 8 or more. Radiography salaries in the private sector generally reflect NHS pay scales, but can differ depending on the role and the individual department. --------------- Is Radiography A Good Career? Radiographers work in X-ray departments where they work in teams and also within the wider healthcare team, but it is the variety and the patient contact that makes the job rewarding. They’re an essential member of the wider healthcare team, and are needed 24/7. It can be challenging at times, as you could be dealing with confused patients with dementia, or uncooperative patients, so you will need to be able to adapt your techniques and your communication skills to produce diagnostic high-quality images. A radiography degree is also a passport to travel as it is a job that is in demand worldwide, and depending on qualifications and experience, you may have the opportunity to work in many different countries. A newly qualified radiographer typically works in a general imaging department where a normal working day could involve imaging a wide range of trauma and GP imaging requests, or working in theatre imaging during operations as part of a multidisciplinary healthcare team. It could also involve undertaking images on the ward of very unwell patients who are too sick to come down to the X-ray department and have to have their examination portably, such as patients in the intensive care unit or premature babies in the neonatal unit. Radiography is a particularly rewarding career, given the wide variety of clinical settings and diverse patient groups that you meet whilst working with cutting edge technology to produce diagnostic images. No two days are ever the same!

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.

See all of our Health care jobs

1040 jobs currently available

Search Jobs

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

About the author

  • Matt Farrah
    Co-Founder, Niche Jobs

I'm fascinated by the career choice we all make. It speaks so much about who we are. People choose to become a nurse or work in medicine or care for one of two reasons. One: simply, they always wanted to be a nurse or social worker or doctor. Two: even more simply, they want a job which helps people. In our blogs we explore the career choice that puts others first.